When it comes to birds, which is your favorite? Today emphasis is on the Jabiru stork. Hope you have heard the name before.
It is the second bird with the largest wingspread of 8 feet and standing at about 5 feet, after the Andean condor. Jabiru lives in large groups near rivers and ponds, and eats prodigious quantities of fish, molluscs and amphibians.
They reside in Neotropical region, ranging from Southern Mexico, through Central America and Northern South America to North Argentina.
It will occasionally eat reptiles, bird eggs and small mammals. It will even eat fresh carrion and dead fish during dry seasons, such as those that die during dry spells. They feed in flocks and are usually forage by wading in shallow water.
The males birds are known to be 25 percent larger than females. Their beak is black and broad which is slightly upturned, resulting in a sharp point.
Jabiru males have straighter beaks than females. Both males and females have black legs and feet.
While it gives the impression of being an ungainly bird on the ground, the jabiru is a powerful and graceful flier.
Jabiru detects pray more through tactile sensation than vision. When prey is detected the storks close their bill, draw it to the water, then throw their head back to swallow it.
They are considered monogamous. They are also considered seasonal breeders. The nest made with sticks is built by both parents around August to September in the southern hemisphere on tall trees.
The nest are often deeper than they are wide. The nest of other birds are close in proximity. Parent take turns incubating the clutch of two to five white eggs.
Raccoons and other storks including their own species are occasionally predators of Jabiru eggs. The young stay with their parents for care and support for about seven months. The average lifespan of a Jabiru is 36 years.
Jabiru can appear social in its behaviour although it does not appear in a massive number. They have a pleasant way of greeting one another.
When they greet they face one another, while in their nest, holding their necks upright and head high, they rattle their beaks very quick and loud while waving their necks from one side to another and moving their head up and down.
In Mexico the population of Jabiru has decline but currently more of these birds are seen in Brazil and Argentina. The nickname of jabiru mycteria is ” Garzon Soldeir”.
It usual name comes from a word in Tupi – Guarani language which means ” swollen neck
They feathers can be used for clothing and other valuable materials.
When next you visit America, Brazil or Argentina try to visit some zoos around with the Jabiru stork, it is a wonderful bird.
Try to learn a thing or two from it. At least the way it takes delight in caring for it young. Do more as humans for your Children.